北京 上海 天津 重庆 广东 河北 山西 陕西 湖南 广西 辽宁 新疆 吉林 江苏 浙江 安徽
山东 河南 福建 湖北 四川 贵州 江西 云南 甘肃 青海 海南 宁夏 西藏 内蒙古 黑龙江 全国

2018年湖南高考英语试题及答案【1-3】 _中考查分网
2020-06-02 10:49:32 中考网(www.zhongkao5.com)一切为考生服务:点击:

【导语】天高鸟飞,海阔鱼跃;考试这舞台,秀出你独特的精彩;一宿好的睡眠,精神能百倍;一颗淡定的平常心,沉着应对,努力备考,考入理想院校!以下是无忧考网为大家整理的 《2018年湖南高考英语试题及答案【1-3...

【导语】天高鸟飞,海阔鱼跃;考试这舞台,秀出你独特的精彩;一宿好的睡眠,精神能百倍;一颗淡定的平常心,沉着应对,努力备考,考入理想院校!以下是无忧考网为大家整理的 《2018年湖南高考英语试题及答案【1-3】》供您查阅。


College students (3)-600x400.jpg


【第一篇】

1. Xi’an is ______ beautiful city and people throughout the world like to have a visit to her.
A. most
B. a most
C. the most
D. most a
  2. According to recent reports, one of the rare animals, ______ crocodile, is in ______ danger of dying out.
A. a; the
B. /; a
C. /; the
D. the; /
  3. Whom would you rather ______ the washing, Nancy or Rose?
A. have do
B. do
C. have had
D. have done
  4. – What do you think of that tea set as a gift for Mary’s birthday?
  – _______, but I don’t particularly care for the design.
A. It’s the right thing
C. Not so bad
B. I think it’s a Chinese style
D. Let me think it over once again
  5. All countries need ______ , timely and reliable climate information as well as high quality climate services, as they will benefit the whole humankind.
A. positive
B. accurate
C. particular
D. abstract
  6. I ______ ping-pong quite well, but I haven’t had time to play since the new year.
A. will play
B. have played
C. played
D. play
  7. My sister, as well as one of her classmates who_____ late for class, _____ criticized by Mr. Hunt.
A. were; was
B. was; were
C. was; was
D. were; were
  8. Military helicopters dropped food and medicine to the earthquake survivors that remained ______ in remote mountain villages.
A. laid off
B. paid off
C. put off
D. cut off
  9. My book was here a second ago but now it’s missing. Someone ______ a joke on me.
A. must be playing
C. can’t have played
B. must play
D. can’t play
  10. So clearly ______ that I was able to understand much of what he said.
A. did he say
B. he told
C. did he speak
D. he talked
  11. The result of the entrance exams was not made ______ to the public until last Thursday.
A. knowing
B. to know
C. known
D. to be known
  12. The order came that the medical supplies ______ to the disaster areas.
A. would be sent
C. be sent
B. should sent
D. must be sent
  13. Do you think the bridge ______ 2000 meters long? It doesn’t appear ______ long.
A. measures; that
C. is measured; such
B. is measured; so
D. measures; much
  14. Tom is a warm-hearted man. He is ______ willing to help others.
A. such
B. much
C. too
D. so
  15. Anyway, the evening, _______ I’ll tell you more about later, I ended up staying at Rachel’s place.
A. when
B. where
C. what
D. which
  16. The wrong you've done to him is terrible,for__________ you should make an apology to him, I think.
  A. this B. which C. what D. that
  17. --What is the model plane like?
  --Well, the wings of the plane are___________ of its body.
  A. more than the length twice
  B. twice more than the length
  C. more than twice the length
  D. more twice than the length
  18. --Was Tom there when you arrived?
  --Yes, but he___________ home soon afterwards.
  A. had gone B. has gone C. is D. went
  19. The question came up at the meeting____________ we had enough money for our research.
  A. that B. what C. which D. whether
  20. The air company going from bad to worse, the workers____________ hardly enough to make a living.
  A. are paid B. are paying C. have paid D. paid
  21. The manager has to get all these washing machines
  A. to deliver B. be delivered C. delivered D. delivering
  22. --What made your father throw up last night?
  --I think the large quantities of wine __________.
  A. was B. might C. make D. did
  23. Throughout the world__________advance has been made in science and technology is due to education which brings forth knowledge, creation and inventions.
  A. whoever B. whatever C. what D. that
  24. --Well done, Jack !
  --Thanks. But given more time, I__________ it better.
  A. shouldn't have done B. could have done
  C. might not do D. could do
  25. With a lot of difficult problems____________ , the manager felt worried all the time.
  A. to settle B. settling
  C. settled D. being settled
  26. Mr. Zhang is mild in character. He never shouts__________ he is very angry.
  A. to settle B. setting C. settled D. being settled
  27. --And besides,these colours are more____________ you.
  --Do you really think so? I'll take it,then.
  A. becoming to B. belonging to C. referring to D. used to
  28. --Excuse me, I want to have my watch fixed, but I can't find a repair shop.
  --I know___________ nearby. Come on, I'll show you.
  A. one B. it C. some D. that
  29. From the dates__________on the gold coin, we decided that it was made five hundred years ago.
  A. marking B. marked
  C. to be marked D. having been marked
  30. How different is the impression produced by_____________ today!
  A. the Beijing of B. the Beijing from
  C. Beijign of D. Beijing from
  参考答案
  16—20 BBDDA 21—25 CDBBA 26—30 DAABA
  16.B此题还是考查非限定性定语从句,which替代for前面的句子。
  17.B本题为比较级倍数的考查。注意比较级倍数的表达为倍数+比较级(或as…as形式),所以四个选项中只有B为正确选项。
  18.D本题是一道考查时态的语法题,go home的动作在“到达”之后发生,所以用一般过去时。
  19.D本题句子的意思是“会议上提出的问题是我们是否有足够的资金进行研究。”所以只有D符合题意。
  20.A本题考查的是有关被动的用法。考生读完题后可以发现工人是被发工资,而选项中只有A为被动,故符合题意。
  21.C本题是动词用法的考查,get sth.done为惯用法,意为“使……被……”。
  22.D本题是情景对话中的省略,考生只要将答句补充完整,就很容易提出答案。I think the large quantities of wine made your father throw up last night.
  23.B本题考查名词性从句的知识,whatever引导的从句作为整个句子的主语。题意为“世界上不管在科技方面取得什么样的进步都归功于带来知识、创造和发明的教育。”
  24.B本题为情态动词的考查。根据题干得知动作已经发生,情态动词+动词的完成式表示对过去的推测。
  25.A不定式后的动词与所修饰的名词构成动宾关系,一般不用被动形式。而题干中这些问题还未解决,故用不定式表示。
  26.D本题关键是理解题干的含义:“张先生性格温和,即使他生气的时候,他也从未大喊大叫。”根据题意选择D项even when。
  27.A本题为动词词组的考查辨析,be becoming to sb.表示“……对某人适合”;belong to表示“属于”;refer to表示“指……”;used to表示“过去常常干”。
  28.A本题是代词的考查。考生应注意答案中的修理店并没有确定,故不用it和that。在这儿用one来替代a repair shop。
  29.B本题是定语从句的省略。可以将原句恢复成“From the dates(which were) marked on the gold coin'’,这样就比较容易找出答案。
  30.A本题考查专有名词和定冠词的用法,本来Beijing是专有名词,前面没有任何冠词,但有了of today的限定,表示特指,故加上the。

【第二篇】

1. — I guess I must leave now. See you tomorrow.
  — _______, I have some important information for you.
  A. Hang on B. Carry on C. Keep on D. Wait on
  【答案】A
  2. He wants to see _________ much stronger China within _________ rest of his life.
  A. \; a B. a; \ C. the; a D. a; the
  【答案】D
  3. It’s true that we don’t know what we’ve got until we lose it, but it’s also true that we don’t know what we ________ until it arrives.
  A. had missed B. missed
  C. have been missing D. will have missed
  【答案】C
  4. Economics ____ is known as an inexact science because it relies heavily on variables and subjective judgments.
  A. is what B. are what C. which D. that
  【答案】A
  5. We seldom have a meeting on Friday, _____there is something important to discuss.
  A. if. B. when. C. unless. D. since
  【答案】C
  6. — How was your interview for going abroad to study?
  — Oh, I couldn’t feel any _________. I hardly understood most of the questions they asked.
  A. worse B. harder C. happier D. better
  【答案】A
  7. We tried to ring you back,Bryan, but we think we ______ your number incorrectly.
  A. looked up B. got through
  C. took down D. worked out
  【答案】C
  8. We are excited that a satellite ______ 10 tons was successfully placed in orbit yesterday.
  A. weighed B. weighing C. to be weighed D. being weighed
  【答案】B
  9.Smoking increases the risk of heart disease. An average smoker is about to die of a heart attack as a non-smoker.
  A. twice more likely B. twice so likely
  C. twice as likely D.as twice likely
  【答案】C
  10. Students ______ remain in their seats until all the papers have been collected.
  A. would B. shall C. will D. could
  【答案】B
  11. You may depend on that they will look after your daughter when you are away.
  A. them B. this C. her D. it
  【答案】D
  12. With some books , he went into the bookstore on the way home.
  A. bought B. buying C. to buy D. to be bought
  【答案】C
  13.—During the wartime, he a lot about what he saw and heard in the battlefield.
  —Yes. The collection of the stories has been published and sells well.
  A. had written B. was writing C. wrote D.had been writing
  【答案】C
  14. Mike is kind, determined and full of energy._______,I can't speak too highly of him.
  A. As a result B. In a word
  C. By the way D. On the contrary
  【答案】B
  15. —Hurry up! We still have 30 miles to _____before dark.
  —Ok. I will make every effort not to fall behind.
  A. finish B. keep C. pass D. cover
  【答案】D

【第三篇】

1. — Don’t you think learning English wastes much time?
  — ____. You haven’t got a proper method, I suppose.
  A. I hope not B. Oh, I cant’t afford it C. Not likely D. Exactly
  2. Don’t use your cellphone — we are flying at ____ altitude of 10,000 meters and ____
  average speech is 678km/h.
  A. an; the B. the; the C. the; an D. an; an
  3. — You look pale. Did you sleep well?
  — No. It was already midnight ____ I finished my homework.
  A. before B. when C. that D. since
  24. How lucky he was! He ____ involved in the murder.
  A.must have been B.can have been C.could have been D.would have been
  第一节 Facing the stress of employment, some college graduates make a popular choice ____ they will join the army.
  A. which B. that C. what D. where
  6. — I’m afraid that I may miss her at the airport.
  — Don’t worry. She ______ a bunch of flowers at that time.
  A. holds B. will be holding C. was holding D. held
  7. Lily, my partner, is usually friendly to others, but she___ get into bad temper sometimes.
  A. must B. should C. may D. can
  28. The homeless dog bounced around to various homes over the years after its owner
  died until finally it was ____ by a kind family.
  A. adapted B. picked C. adopted D. adjusted
  9. — The memory pillow cost me a lot of money.
  — Did it? Well, that doesn’t matter ___ it helps you relax and have a good sleep. .
  A. so far as B. so long as C. as well as D. as good as
  10. You can go to see your sick granny, but you mustn’t stay there _____ visiting hours.
  A. across B. without C. over D. beyond
  11. Here I can only give you some purely ___ views of how we can control the situation.
  A. unique B. private C. personal D. different
  12. Everything will ____ soon. Just be optimistic and confident.
  A. pick up B. set up C. turn up D. hold up
  13. Now more people prefer a house in a coast city to ____ in such a large city as Beijing.
  A. that B. it C. the one D. one
  14. ____ through Africa, the infectious disease jumping from children to adults killed 1,000 people.
  A. Swept B. Having been swept C. Having swept D. Sweeping
  15. The famous professor’s lectures, though ____ informal, are considered far more informative and interesting.
  A. occasionally B. constantly C. regularly D. usually
  1—15、CABCB BDCBD CADCA

更多中考信息请查看:中考网

【上一篇:】 2018年西藏高考英语试题 _中考查分网
【下一篇:】最后一页

本文 2018年湖南高考英语试题及答案【1-3】 _中考查分网信息来自互联网,如果有侵犯您的权益请与我们联系,我们将会在24小时内删除,更多有关中考的信息请访问中考查分网

收藏